Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

Welcome

8:30AM - 8:45AM
Hall A

Plenary One

8:45AM - 9:45AM
Hall A
Chair: Phil Taylor

Speed Talks

9:45AM - 10:15AM
Hall A
Chair: Culum Brown

Morning Tea

10:15AM - 10:45AM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication

Communication
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Hall A
Chair: Anastasia Dalziell

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal navigation and tracking: adventures in sea, land and sky (Symposium)

Animal navigation and tracking: adventures in sea, land and sky (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:15PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Andrew Bennett

CONCURRENT SESSION: Sexual Selection

Sexual selection
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Rob Brooks

CONCURRENT SESSION: Applied Ethology

Applied ethology
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Rooms 5-6
Chair: Mareike Fellmin

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cooperation/Helping

Cooperation/helping
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 7
Chair: Amanda Ridley

CONCURRENT SESSION: Virtual reality: Computer animations as a tool in animal behaviour research (Symposium)

Virtual reality: Computer animations as a tool in animal behaviour research (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Room 8
Chair: Robert Gerlai

CONCURRENT SESSION: Other / Endocrine control of behaviour: the avian perspective (Symposium)

Other
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Kate Buchanan

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication / Cognition and animal signalling (Symposium)

Communication
1:30PM - 3:15PM
Hall A
Chair: Kelly Jaakkola

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal navigation and tracking: adventures in sea, land and sky (Symposium) / Learning and Cognition

Learning and cognition
1:30PM - 3:15PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Ajay Narendra

CONCURRENT SESSION: Sexual Selection / Human Mating (Symposium)

Sexual selection
1:30PM - 3:15PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Danielle Sulikowski

CONCURRENT SESSION: Applied ethology / Human influences on behaviour: climate change, habitat alteration, etc.

Applied ethology
1:30PM - 3:15PM
Meeting Rooms 5-6
Chair: Gabriella Ljungström

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cooperation/Helping / Foraging/predation

1:30PM - 3:15PM
Meeting Room 7
Chair: Redouan Bshary

CONCURRENT SESSION: Virtual reality: Computer animations as a tool in animal behaviour research (Symposium) / Personality

Virtual reality: Computer animations as a tool in animal behaviour research (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:15PM
Room 8
Chair: Gil Rosenthal

CONCURRENT SESSION: Endocrine control of behaviour: the avian perspective (Symposium)

Endocrine control of behaviour: the avian perspective (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:15PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Marilyn Ramenofsky

Afternoon Tea

3:15PM - 3:45PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cognition and animal signalling (Symposium)

Cognition and animal signalling (Symposium)
3:45PM - 5:30PM
Hall A
Chair: Marlen Fröhlich

CONCURRENT SESSION: Learning and cognition / Information processing in natural conditions (Symposium)

Animal navigation and tracking: adventures in sea, land and sky (Symposium)
3:45PM - 5:30PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Tiffani Howell

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human Mating (Symposium)

Human Mating (Symposium)
3:45PM - 5:30PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Rachel Gilbert

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human influences on behaviour: climate change, habitat alteration, etc.

Applied ethology
3:45PM - 4:30PM
Meeting Rooms 5-6
Chair: Bridie Allan

CONCURRENT SESSION: Foraging/Predation

3:45PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 7
Chair: Mike Webster

CONCURRENT SESSION: Personality

Personality
3:45PM - 5:30PM
Room 8

CONCURRENT SESSION: Exposure to stress during early development: consequences for behaviour and fitness (Symposium)

Exposure to stress during early development: consequences for behaviour and fitness (Symposium)
3:45PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Maren Vitousek

Public Lecture

6:00PM - 7:00PM
Hall A

House Keeping

8:30AM - 8:45AM
Hall A

Plenary Two

8:45AM - 9:45AM
Hall A
Chair: Marie Herberstein

Speed Talks

9:45AM - 10:15AM
Hall A
Chair: Culum Brown

Morning Tea

10:15AM - 10:45AM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication

Communication
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Hall A
Chair: Thomas White

CONCURRENT SESSION: Learning and Cognition

Learning and cognition
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Andrea Griffin

CONCURRENT SESSION: Mating / Costs and Conflict in Reproduction (Symposium)

Mating
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Thierry Hance

CONCURRENT SESSION: Applied ethology: Exploring our impact on animals (Symposium)

Applied ethology: Exploring our impact on animals (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 7
Chair: Rebecca Doyle

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cooperation and Conflict in Animal Groups (Symposium)

Cooperation and Conflict in Animal Groups (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Rooms 5-6
Chair: Dieter Lukas

CONCURRENT SESSION: Personality

Personality
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Room 8
Chair: Julia Redfern

CONCURRENT SESSION: Hydrostat movement systems: biomechanics and behaviour (Symposium)

Hydrostat movement systems: biomechanics and behaviour (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Marie Herberstein

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Chemical communication: behaviour, ecology and evolution (Symposium)

Chemical communication: behaviour, ecology and evolution (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Hall A
Chair: Katharina Mahr

CONCURRENT SESSION: Avian Cognition (Symposium)

Avian Cognition (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Debbie Kelly

CONCURRENT SESSION: Costs and Conflict in Reproduction (Symposium)

Costs and Conflict in Reproduction (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Nikolai Tatarnic

CONCURRENT SESSION: Applied ethology: Exploring our impact on animals (Symposium)

Applied ethology: Exploring our impact on animals (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Room 7
Chair: Kristin Descovich

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cooperation and Conflict in Animal Groups (Symposium)

Cooperation and Conflict in Animal Groups (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Rooms 5-6
Chair: Marian Wong

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal personality, aggression and physiological responsiveness (Symposium)

Animal personality, aggression and physiological responsiveness (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Jonathan Pruitt

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal Swarming and Collective Behavior (Symposium)

Animal Swarming and Collective Behavior (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Phil Taylor

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Chemical communication: behaviour, ecology and evolution (Symposium)

Chemical communication: behaviour, ecology and evolution (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Hall A
Chair: Matthew Symonds

CONCURRENT SESSION: Avian Cognition (Symposium)

Avian Cognition (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Carel ten Cate

CONCURRENT SESSION: Costs and Conflict in Reproduction (Symposium)

Costs and Conflict in Reproduction (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Christine Miller

CONCURRENT SESSION: Applied ethology: Exploring our impact on animals (Symposium)

Applied ethology: Exploring our impact on animals (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Rooms 5-6
Chair: Sarah Vick

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal personality, aggression and physiological responsiveness (Symposium)

Animal personality, aggression and physiological responsiveness (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Sasha Dall

CONCURRENT SESSION: Traits and hormones: When is a trait hormone-dependent and when is it not – is there a general picture? (Symposium)

Traits and hormones: When is a trait hormone-dependent and when is it not – is there a general picture? (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Pierre Deviche

Tuesday Poster Session

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Area

Australasian Society for the Study of Animal Behaviour Annual General Meeting

7:00PM - 8:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2

Cairns Tropical Zoo Trip

6:00PM - 10:30PM

House Keeping

8:30AM - 8:45AM
Hall A

Plenary Three

8:45AM - 9:45AM
Hall A
Chair: Andrew Bennett

Morning Tea

9:45AM - 10:15AM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Female song: fitness costs and benefits (Symposium)

Female song: fitness costs and benefits (Symposium)
10:15AM - 12:00PM
Hall A
Chairs: Michelle Hall & Naomi Langmore

CONCURRENT SESSION: Avian Cognition (Symposium)

Avian Cognition (Symposium)
10:15AM - 12:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Alice Auersperg

CONCURRENT SESSION: Mating / Polyandry ‘beyond the individual’ (Symposium)

Other
10:15AM - 12:00PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Lyanne Brouwer

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human influences on behaviour: climate change, habitat alteration, etc. / Zoos breaking new ground: advances in applied and pure behavioural research (symposium)

10:15AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Monique Ladds

CONCURRENT SESSION: Personality

Personality
10:15AM - 12:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Sarah Deventer

CONCURRENT SESSION: Colour in nature: Conceptual and methodological challenges and emerging solutions (Symposium) / Behavioural thermoregulation: Mechanisms and consequences for ecthotherms in a changing world (Symposium)

Behavioural thermoregulation: Mechanisms and consequences for ecthotherms in a changing world (Symposium)
10:15AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Erik Wapstra

Lunch

12:00PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition Area

Australasian Evolution Society Annual General Meeting

12:00PM - 1:30PM
Meeting room 3 & 4

International Council of Ethologists Annual General Meeting

12:00PM - 1:30PM
Room 8

International Society for Applied Ethology - Social Get Together

12:00PM - 1:30PM
Outdoor Plaza

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication

Communication
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Hall A
Chair: Dianne Brunton

CONCURRENT SESSION: Avian Cognition (Symposium)

Avian Cognition (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Alice Auersperg

CONCURRENT SESSION: Polyandry ‘beyond the individual’ (Symposium) / Navigation, movement, migration

Polyandry ‘beyond the individual’ (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Lyanne Brouwer

CONCURRENT SESSION: Zoos breaking new ground: advances in applied and pure behavioural research (symposium)

Zoos breaking new ground: advances in applied and pure behavioural research (symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Monique Ladds

CONCURRENT SESSION: Personality / Escape and avoidance

Personality
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Marcus Michelangeli

CONCURRENT SESSION: Behavioural thermoregulation: Mechanisms and consequences for ecthotherms in a changing world (Symposium) / Vision using 2 eyes: comparing vertebrates (Symposium)

Behavioural thermoregulation: Mechanisms and consequences for ecthotherms in a changing world (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Erik Wapstra

Afternoon Tea

3:00PM - 3:30PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication

Communication
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Hall A
Chair: Danielle Klomp

CONCURRENT SESSION: Avian Cognition (Symposium)

Avian Cognition (Symposium)
3:30PM - 4:45PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Lauren Guillette

CONCURRENT SESSION: Movement, navigation, migration

Movement, navigation, migration
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Ken Cheng

CONCURRENT SESSION: Zoos breaking new ground: advances in applied and pure behavioural research (symposium)

Zoos breaking new ground: advances in applied and pure behavioural research (symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Michael Magrath

CONCURRENT SESSION: Escape and avoidance / Contest behaviour

Contest behaviour
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Martin Whiting

CONCURRENT SESSION: Vision using 2 eyes: comparing vertebrates (Symposium)

Vision using 2 eyes: comparing vertebrates (Symposium)
3:30PM - 5:00PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Mary Hayhoe

Wednesday Poster Session

5:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Area

Tjapukai Aboriginal Cultural Park Dinner

6:00PM - 10:00PM

House Keeping

8:30AM - 8:45AM
Hall A

Plenary Four

8:45AM - 9:45AM
Hall A
Chair: Matthew Symonds

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication

Communication
9:45AM - 10:15AM
Hall A
Chair: Johanna Mappes

CONCURRENT SESSION: Learning and Cognition

Learning and cognition
9:45AM - 10:15AM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Megan Mackay

CONCURRENT SESSION: Sexual Selection

Sexual selection
9:45AM - 10:15AM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Cory Toth

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)

Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)
9:45AM - 10:15AM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Patrick Tomkins

CONCURRENT SESSION: Escape and avoidance

Escape and avoidance
9:45AM - 10:15AM
Room 8
Chair: Christine Miller

CONCURRENT SESSION: Foraging/predation

Comparative brain anatomy: a means of understanding behaviour (Symposium)
9:45AM - 10:15AM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Mathieu Lihoreau

Morning Tea

10:15AM - 10:45AM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Multimodal Signaling: Is it Special? (Symposium)

Multimodal Signaling: Is it Special? (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Hall A
Chair: Johanna Mappes

CONCURRENT SESSION: New directions in testing Animal Theory of Mind (Symposium)

New directions in testing Animal Theory of Mind (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Peter Godfrey-Smith

CONCURRENT SESSION: Sexual Selection / Mating

Sexual selection
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Cory Toth

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)

Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Sabine Tebbich

CONCURRENT SESSION: Escape and avoidance / Animal Contests: Assessment and the Evolution of Animal Weaponry (Symposium)

Escape and avoidance
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Room 8
Chair: Christine Miller

CONCURRENT SESSION: Foraging/predation / Foraging in complex environments (Symposium)

Comparative brain anatomy: a means of understanding behaviour (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Mathieu Lihoreau

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication / Colour in nature: Conceptual and methodological challenges and emerging solutions (Symposium)

Colour in nature: Conceptual and methodological challenges and emerging solutions (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Hall A
Chair: Adrian Dyer

CONCURRENT SESSION: Learning and Cognition

Learning and cognition
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Anders Brodin

CONCURRENT SESSION: Parenting / Parent-Young Relationship: variability and consequences on offspring development (Symposium)

Mating
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Sophie Lumineau

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)

Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Minna Saaristo

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal Contests: Assessment and the Evolution of Animal Weaponry (Symposium)

Animal Contests: Assessment and the Evolution of Animal Weaponry (Symposium)
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Room 8
Chair: Glauco Machado

CONCURRENT SESSION: Foraging in complex environments (Symposium) / What are the model systems of our future? (Symposium)

Stress and behaviour
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Alistair Senior

Afternoon Tea

3:30PM - 4:00PM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Colour in nature: Conceptual and methodological challenges and emerging solutions (Symposium)

Colour in nature: Conceptual and methodological challenges and emerging solutions (Symposium)
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Hall A
Chair: Thomas White

CONCURRENT SESSION: Learning and Cognition

Learning and cognition
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Jens Krause

CONCURRENT SESSION: Parent-Young Relationship: variability and consequences on offspring development (Symposium)

Parent-Young Relationship: variability and consequences on offspring development (Symposium)
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Sonia Kleindorfer

CONCURRENT SESSION: Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)

Human impact: Behavioural and cognitive responses to human-induced environmental change (Symposium)
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Kathryn Arnold

CONCURRENT SESSION: Animal Contests: Assessment and the Evolution of Animal Weaponry (Symposium)

Animal Contests: Assessment and the Evolution of Animal Weaponry (Symposium)
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Mark Briffa

CONCURRENT SESSION: What are the model systems of our future? (Symposium)

What are the model systems of our future? (Symposium)
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Ximena Nelson

Break

6:00PM - 7:00PM
Exhibition Area

Conference Dinner

7:00PM - 10:30PM

CONCURRENT SESSION: Communication / Cooperative (Big) Predators: The links between Communication, Cognition and Sociality (Symposium)

Communication
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Hall A
Chair: Simon Griffith

CONCURRENT SESSION: Sensory processes

Comparative brain anatomy: a means of understanding behaviour (Symposium)
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Sara Stieb

CONCURRENT SESSION: Parenting / Stress and behaviour

Parental behaviour
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Ondi Crino

CONCURRENT SESSION: Invasiveness: Genetic and epigenetic drivers of behaviours influencing invasiveness and native species response to invaders (Symposium)

Invasiveness: Genetic and epigenetic drivers of behaviours influencing invasiveness and native species response to invaders (Symposium)
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Ashleigh Wolfe

CONCURRENT SESSION: Contest behaviour / Cooperative (Big) Predators: The links between Communication, Cognition and Sociality (Symposium)

Escape and avoidance
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Room 8
Chair: Daniel Blumstein

CONCURRENT SESSION: Development

Development
9:00AM - 10:15AM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Marie Herberstein

Morning Tea

10:15AM - 10:45AM
Exhibition Area

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cooperative (Big) Predators: The links between Communication, Cognition and Sociality (Symposium)

Communication
10:45AM - 11:15AM
Hall A
Chair: Anne Goldizen

CONCURRENT SESSION: Learning and Cognition

Learning and cognition
10:45AM - 12:00PM
Meeting room 1 & 2
Chair: Christian Agrillo

CONCURRENT SESSION: Stress and behaviour

Parental behaviour
10:45AM - 11:30AM
Meeting room 3 & 4
Chair: Ondi Crino

CONCURRENT SESSION: Comparative brain anatomy: a means of understanding behaviour (Symposium)

Cooperative (Big) Predators: The links between Communication, Cognition and Sociality (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room 5 - 7
Chair: Mandyam Srinivasan

CONCURRENT SESSION: Cooperative (Big) Predators: The links between Communication, Cognition and Sociality (Symposium)

Cooperative (Big) Predators: The links between Communication, Cognition and Sociality (Symposium)
10:45AM - 12:00PM
Room 8
Chair: Daniel Blumstein

CONCURRENT SESSION: Development

Development
10:45AM - 11:30AM
Meeting Room 9
Chair: Barbara Taborsky

Plenary Five

12:00PM - 1:00PM
Hall A

Conference Close

1:00PM - 1:15PM